2020 – 2021
1st Semester (Fall)

JMSC6001 Reporting and writing

Section A: Monday  9:30 am – 10:30 am and Tuesday 9:30 am – 11:30 am
Lecturer: Peter Eng

Section B: Monday 11:30 am – 12:30 pm and Tuesday 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Lecturer: Peter Eng

Section C: Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Lecturer: Ting Shi

JMSC6093 Video news production
Lecturers: Diana Jou & AJ Libunao

Section A: Thursday 9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Section B: Thursday 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm

JMSC6110 Digital journalism principles and tools
Lecturers: Ross Settles, Foon Lee

Lecture for ALL sections:
Tuesday 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Tutorial A: Tuesday 8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Tutorial B: Wednesday 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Tutorial C: Thursday 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

JMSC6104 Readings in China media and society (Students are required to have Chinese-language proficiency)
Lecturer: Qian Gang
Lecture: Thursday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

JMSC6111 Long form and feature writing
Lecturer: Keith Richburg
Lecture: Thursday: 1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

JMSC6119 Writing and producing for TV news
Lecturer: Matt Walsh
Lecture: Saturday 10:30 am – 1:30 pm

JMSC6122 Fact-checking tools and techniques for journalists
Lecturer: Masato Kajimoto
Lecture: Wednesday 9:30 am – 12:30 pm

JMSC7007 Interpreting and using business journalism in a global era
Lecturer: Ting Shi
Lecture: Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

2nd Semester (Spring)

JMSC6093 Video news production
Lecturer: Eva Tam
Lecture: Saturday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6109 Media Law and ethics
Lecturer: Cliff Buddle & Sharron Fast
Lecture: Thursday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Venue: T3, Meng Wah Complex

JMSC6027 Covering China
Lecturers: Ting Shi
Lecture: Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

JMSC6055 Research methods for media studies
Lecturer: King-wa Fu
Lecture: Wednesday 9:30 am- 12:30 pm
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

JMSC6085 Documentary film appreciation
Lecturer: Uli Gaulke
Lecture: Tuesday 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Venue: MB103, Main Building
Tutorial A: Wednesday 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Tutorial B: Wednesday 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall 

JMSC6100 Documentary video production
Lecturers: Uli Gaulke, Ruby Yang
Lecture: Monday 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6103 Reporting global affairs
Lecturer: Keith Richburg
Lecture: Thursday 9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

JMSC6111 Long form and feature writing
Lecturer: Eric Wishart
Lecture: Monday: 9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Venue:  EH201, Eliot Hall

JMSC6113 Data journalism
Lecturer: To be confirmed
Lecture:  To be confirmed
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6116 Social media analytics for journalists
Lecturer: King-wa Fu
Lecture: Friday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6117 Digital media entrepreneurship
Lecturer: Ross Settles
Lecture: Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6118 Backpack journalism
Lecturer: Kevin Sites
Lecture: Tuesday 9:30 am –12:30 pm
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6119 Writing and producing for TV news
Lecturer: Matt Walsh
Lecture: Friday 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Venue: JMSC Studio, Eliot Hall

JMSC6120 Podcasting and audio news
Lecturer: Matt Walsh
Lecture: Wednesday 9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Venue: JMSC Digtal Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6122 Fact-checking tools and techniques for journalists
Lecturer: Masato Kajimoto
Lecture: Thursday 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Venue:  EH201 & G21, Eliot Hall

JMSC6123 Motion graphics for journalists
Lecturer: Diana Jou
Section A: Wednesday 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Section B: Friday 10:30 am – 1:30 pm
Venue: JMSC Digtal Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC7008 Global financial journalism
Lecturer: To be confirmed
Lecture: To be confirmed
Venue: To be confirmed

MJ_Timetable_semester_1_20-21

MJ_Timetable_semester_2_20-21

2020-2021 MJ Course Descriptions