Timetable 2016 – 2017 for Master of Journalism Programme

1st Semester (Fall)

CORE MODULES

JMSC6001 Reporting and writing

Lecture for ALL sections:
Monday 6:30 p.m. – 7:25 p.m.
Venue: T4, Meng Wah Complex

Section A: Thursday 8:00 p.m. – 9:55 p.m.
Lecturer: Peter Eng
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

Section B: Friday 1:00 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.
Lecturer: Peter Eng
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

Section C: Friday 3:30 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.
Lecturer: Peter Eng
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

Section D: Monday 10:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.
Lecturer: Keith Richburg
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

JMSC6093 Video news production
Lecturers: Corinne Vigniel & Matt Walsh
Section A: Wednesday 9:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.
Section B: Thursday 9:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.
Section C: Saturday 10:00 a.m. – 12:55 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6109 Media Law and ethics
Lecturer: Doreen Weisenhaus
Lecture: Tuesday 6:30 p.m. – 9:25 p.m.
Venue: T5, Meng Wah Complex

JMSC6110 Digital journalism principles and tools
Lecturer: Darcy Christ

Lecture for ALL sections:
Monday 6:30 p.m. – 7:25 p.m.
Venue: T5, Meng Wah Complex

Tutorial A: Monday 7:30 p.m. – 9:25 p.m.
Tutorial B: Tuesday 12:30 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Tutorial C: Wednesday 1:30 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.
Tutorial D: Thursday 1:30 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall (Section A, B, D), EH201 (Section C)

ELECTIVE MODULES

JMSC6082 Photojournalism
Lecturer: Kees Metselaar
Lecture: Monday 2:30 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Digtal Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6104 Readings in China media and society (Students are required to have Chinese-language proficiency)
Lecturer: Qian Gang
Lecture: Wednesday 6:30 p.m. – 9:25 p.m.
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

JMSC6108 Broadcast journalism
Lecturer: Matt Walsh
Lecture: Tuesday 9:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.
Venue: EH201 , Eliot Hall

JMSC7007 Interpreting and using business journalism in a global era
Lecturer: Gerry Doyle
Lecture: Friday 6:30 p.m. – 9:25 p.m.
Venue: T5, Meng Wah Complex

 

2nd Semester (Spring)

CORE MODULE

JMSC6093 Video news production
Lecturer: Kevin Sites
Lecture: Wednesday 9:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

ELECTIVE MODULES

JMSC6014 Advanced reporting and writing
Lecturer: Jo Bunker
Lecture: Tuesday 2:30 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.
Venue: Shum Reading Room, Eliot Hall

JMSC6027 Covering China
Lecturers: David Bandurski & Patrick Boehler
Lecture: Friday 4:30 p.m. – 7:25 p.m.
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

JMSC6041 Special topics in journalism II: Backpack journalism
Lecturer: Kevin Sites
Lecture: Thursday 12:30 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Digtal Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6045 Special topics in journalism III: TV news anchoring
Lecturer: Anne Kruger
Lecture: Wednesday 2:30 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Studio, Eliot Hall

JMSC6046 Special topics in journalism IV: Digital media entrepreneurship
Lecturer: Ross Settles
Lecture: Wednesday 6:30 p.m. – 9:25 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Digtal Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6082 Photojournalism
Lecturer: Kees Metselaar
Lecture: Saturday 2:00 p.m. – 4:55 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Digtal Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6085 Documentary film appreciation
Lecturer: Nancy Tong
Lecture: Tuesday 1:30 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.
Venue: CYPP4, Chong Yuet Ming Building
Tutorial A: Wednesday 12:30 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.
Tutorial B: Wednesday 1:30 p.m. – 2:25 p.m.
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall 

JMSC6090 Reporting health and medicine
Lecturer: Thomas Abraham
Lecture: Tuesday 9:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.
Venue: EH101, Eliot Hall

JMSC6100 Documentary video production
Lecturer: Nancy Tong, Ruby Yang
Lecture: Monday 2:30 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC6103 Reporting global affairs
Lecturers: Keith Richburg, Kevin Sites & Thomas Abraham
Lecture: Thursday 9:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

JMSC6108 Broadcast journalism
Lecturer: Matt Walsh
Lecture: Saturday 10:00 a.m. – 12:55 p.m.
Venue: EH201 , Eliot Hall

JMSC6111 Long form and feature writing
Lecturer: Keith Richburg
Lecture: Monday 9:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

JMSC6113 Data journalism
Lecturer: Irene Jay Liu
Lecture:  Monday 6:30 p.m. – 9:25 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

JMSC7001 Entertainment, arts and culture journalism
Lecturer: Vivienne Chow
Lecture: Thursday 6:30 p.m. – 9:25 p.m.
Venue: EH201, Eliot Hall

JMSC7008 Global financial journalism
Lecturers: Jeffrey Timmermans & Gerry Doyle
Section A: Wednesday 2:30 p.m. – 5:25 p.m.
Section B: Tuesday 6:30 p.m. – 9:25 p.m.
Venue: JMSC Digital Media Lab, Eliot Hall

MJ_Timetable_semester_1_16-17

MJ_Timetable_semester_2_16-17

2016-2017 JMSC Course Descriptions